Several Pee Dee and Grand Strand students recognized for 12-year perfect attendance

COLUMBIA, SC – State Superintendent of Education Molly M. Spearman announced the names of students across the state who are scheduled to graduate with perfect public school attendance records.

“This is a very unique accomplishment,” said Spearman. “To graduate from high school without missing a single day of school beginning in the first grade demonstrates remarkable dedication. I am proud that we are recognizing these students statewide. They took good care of their health and showed incredible passion for their teachers, classmates, and personal education. They are wonderful role models to emulate and I congratulate them for achieving 12 years of perfect attendance,” concluded Spearman.

The following list of students will be recognized with a letter and special certificate signed by Superintendent Spearman and State Board of Education Chairman Mike Brenan:

 

District School Student
AIKEN Midland Valley High School Corion Roberts
AIKEN North Augusta High School Janna Lee
AIKEN North Augusta High School Cameron Morris
AIKEN South Aiken High School Chandler Seawright
ANDERSON 1 Powdersville High School William Thompson
ANDERSON 5 T.L. Hanna High School Easton Medlin
CHARLESTON R.B. Stall High School Nolasco Stevens Jr.
CHEROKEE Gaffney High School Keveon Broadwater
CHEROKEE Gaffney High School Colton Simmons
CHESTERFIELD Chesterfield High School Mary Michaela Jenkins
DARLINGTON Darlington High School Francis Weeks
DARLINGTON Darlington High School Diana Hall
DORCHESTER 2 Ashley Ridge High School Malcolm Powell
GREENVILLE Blue Ridge High School Courtney Carlton
GREENVILLE Blue Ridge High School Liliya Didok
GREENVILLE Greer Middle College Charter High School Nathan Brannon
GREENVILLE James L. Mann High School Adam Bolger
HAMPTON 1 Wade Hampton High School Ladaisha Brunson
HORRY Loris High School Whitney Martin
KERSHAW Camden High School Serena Hayes
LAURENS 56 Clinton High School Braeden Webb
LEXINGTON 1 White Knoll High School Nikita Tran
LEXINGTON 4 Swansea High School Victoria Pichey
MARLBORO Marlboro County High Matthew McLeod
OCONEE West-Oak High School Benjamin Tompkins
OCONEE Walhalla High School Lauren Long
OTHER South Carolina School for the Deaf and the Blind Jasmine Belton
PICKENS D.W. Daniel High School Jordan Garrett
PICKENS D.W. Daniel High School Jay Young
SPARTANBURG 1 Landrum High School Christian McLain
SPARTANBURG 4 Woodruff High School Owen Cox
SPARTANBURG 4 Woodruff High School Grant Ogston
SPARTANBURG 4 Woodruff High School Haralambos Papadonikos
SPARTANBURG 4 Woodruff High School Hunter Barnett
SPARTANBURG 4 Woodruff High School Monica Harmon
SPARTANBURG 6 Paul M. Dorman High School Andrew Weathers
SPARTANBURG 6 Paul M. Dorman High School Matthew Sprouse
SUMTER Sumter High School Brittany Ashlyn Bickford
SUMTER Sumter High School Samoria Jacquel Session
YORK 3 Northwestern High School Russ Baker
YORK 4 Fort Mill High School Joseph Flanagan
YORK 4 Nation Ford High School Terence Matthew Devone

 

Comments are closed.