Uncontested races across the Carolinas

votesticker

As voters continue to show up and cast their votes, more than 100 races across North and South Carolina have already been decided.

Check the list below to see which races are uncontested in each county.

 

Darlington    

Auditor Margaret Ross Rogers (DEM)

Clerk of Court    Scott B Suggs (DEM)

Coroner               J Todd Hardee (DEM)

County Council District 1               Bobby Kilgo (REP)

County Council District 3               Joyce Wingate Thomas (DEM)

County Council District 5               Le Flowers (REP)

County Council District 7               Lewis Brown (REP)

School Board District 2   Connell Delaine (NON)

School Board District 6   Charles Govan (NON)

School Board District 8   Verd Odom (DEM)

Sheriff  Tony Chavis (DEM)

Soil and Water District Commission          Thomas G Chaplin (NON)

Solicitor, Circuit 4              Will Rogers (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 55          Jackie E Hayes (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 59          Terry Alexander (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 60          Phillip Lowe (REP)

State House of Representatives, District 62          Robert Williams (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 65          Jay Lucas (REP)

State Senate, District 29                Gerald Malloy (DEM)

State Senate, District 31                Hugh Leatherman (REP)

 

Dillon    

Clerk of Court    Gwen Hyatt (DEM)

Coroner               Donnie Grimsley (DEM)

County Council District 2               Jack Scott (DEM)

County Council District 3               Archie Scott (DEM)

County Council District 4               T F Buzzy Finklea (DEM)

Soil and Water District Commission          Alan W Gaddy (NON)

Solicitor, Circuit 4              Will Rogers (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 55          Jackie E Hayes (DEM)

State Senate, District 28                Greg Hembree (REP)

State Senate, District 30                Kent Williams (DEM)

 

Florence   

Clerk of Court    Doris Poulos O’Hara (REP)

Coroner               Keith von Lutcken (REP)

County Council District 2               Roger M Poston (REP)

County Council District 5               Kent Caudle (REP)

County Council District 9               Willard Dorriety Jr (REP)

County Treasurer             Laurie Walsh Carpenter (REP)

Mayor   Stephen J Wukela (DEM)

School Board District 1 Trustee Seat 1     Barry Townsend (NON)

School Board District 1 Trustee Seat 5     M Glenn Odom (NON)

School Board District 5 At Large  Rick Sanders (NON)

School Board District 5 Trustee Seat 2     Faith Truesdale (NON)

Soil and Water District Commission          Eddie McCutcheon (NON)

State House of Representatives, District 59          Terry Alexander (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 60          Phillip Lowe (REP)

State House of Representatives, District 61          Roger Kirby (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 62          Robert Williams (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 63          Jay Jordan (REP)

State Senate, District 30                Kent Williams (DEM)

State Senate, District 31                Hugh Leatherman (REP)

State Senate, District 32                Ronnie A Sabb (DEM)

 

Georgetown     

Auditor Brian D Shult (REP)

Clerk of Court    Alma Y White (DEM

Coroner               Kenny Johnson (REP)

County Council District 2               Ron Charlton (REP)

County Council District 4               Lillie Jean Johnson (DEM)

County Council District 5               Austin Beard (REP)

Probate Judge   Leigh Powers Boan (REP)

School Board District 1   Sarah Floyd Elliott (NON)

School Board District 5   Elery L Little (NON)

School Board District 6   Richard L Kerr (NON)

State House of Representatives, District 103       Carl L Anderson (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 108       Lee Hewitt (REP)

State Senate, District 32                Ronnie A Sabb (DEM)

State Senate, District 34                Stephen Goldfinch (REP)

 

Horry    

Auditor                 Lois Eargle (REP)

Board of Education Chair              Joe Defeo (REP)

Board of Education District 11     Shanda Allen (REP)

Board of Education District 4       David E Cox (REP)

Board of Education District 5       Janice Morreale (REP)

Board of Education District 8       John R Poston (REP)

Clerk of Court    Renee Norris Elvis (REP

Coroner               Robert L Edge Jr

County Council District 10             Danny J Hardee (REP)

County Council District 6               Cam Crawford (REP)

County Council District 9               W Paul Prince (REP)

County Treasurer             Angie Jones (REP)

Sheriff  Phillip E Thompson (REP)

Soil and Water District Commission          Shane Willoughby (NON)

State House of Representatives, District 103       Carl L Anderson (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 104       Greg Duckworth (REP)

State House of Representatives, District 105       Kevin Hardee (REP)

State House of Representatives, District 106       Russell Fry (REP)

State House of Representatives, District 107       Alan Clemmons (REP)

State House of Representatives, District 55          Jackie E Hayes (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 56          Mike Ryhal (REP)

State House of Representatives, District 68          Heather Ammons Crawford (REP)

State Senate, District 28                Greg Hembree (REP)

State Senate, District 30                Kent Williams (DEM)

State Senate, District 32                Ronnie A Sabb (DEM)

State Senate, District 33                Luke A Rankin (REP)

State Senate, District 34                Stephen Goldfinch (REP)

 

Marion

City Council District 5      Sherry C Hayes (NON)

Clerk of Court    Christy Mincey Gray (DEM)

Coroner               Jerry M Richardson (DEM)

County Council District 1               John Q Atkinson Jr (DEM)

County Council District 2               Oscar Foxworth (DEM)

County Council District 4               Allen W Floyd (DEM)

County Council District 6               Buddy Collins (DEM)

Probate Judge   T Carroll Atkinson III (DEM)

Soil and Water District Commission          James C Taylor (NON)

State House of Representatives, District 61          Roger Kirby (DEM)

State Senate, District 30                Kent Williams (DEM)

 

Marlboro        

Clerk of Court    Anita Joy Williams (DEM)

Coroner               Timothy E Brown (DEM)

County Council District 2               Willie Gladden (DEM)

County Council District 3               Charles Paul Midgley Jr (DEM)

County Council District 5               Carolyn A Prince (DEM)

County Council District 6               Verd Odom (DEM)

County Treasurer             Delorice B Barrington (DEM)

School Board District 1   Michael Coachman (NON)

School Board District 6   Macky Norton (NON)

School Board District 4   Nan Fleming (NON)

Sheriff  Charles Lemon (DEM)

Soil and Water District Commission          Pat Rogers (NON)

Solicitor, Circuit 4              Will Rogers (DEM)

State House of Representatives, District 55          Jackie E Hayes (DEM)

State Senate, District 29                Gerald Malloy (DEM)

State Senate, District 30                Kent Williams (DEM)

 

Robeson  

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 1               Jerry L. Stephens, Sr. (DEM)

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 3               Roger Dean Oxendine (DEM)

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 7               H. T. (Tom) Taylor, Jr. (DEM)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 16B (DANIELS)        Judith Milsap Daniels

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 047   Charles Graham (DEM)

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 048   Garland E. Pierce (DEM)

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 066   Ken Goodman (DEM)

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 13   Danny Earl (J. R.) Britt (REP)

REGISTER OF DEEDS        Vicki L. Locklear (DEM)

 

 

Scotland  

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS AT-LARGE                Whit Gibson (DEM)

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS LAUREL HILL            John T. Alford (DEM)

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS STEWARTSVILLE    Clarence McPhatter (DEM)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 16A            Kristy McMillan Newton (DEM)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 16A (THACKER)      Lisa Blue Thacker

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 16A (WILSON)        Amanda L. (Amy) Wilson

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 048   Garland E. Pierce (DEM)

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 066   Ken Goodman (DEM)

NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 16A (BROWN)      Richard T. Brown

NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 16A (WALLACE)   Tanya T. Wallace

REGISTER OF DEEDS        L. Page Pratt III (DEM)

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR             Bryan Hagler